Rule 166a does not apply under the circumstances of this case. 11-18-00141-CV, 2020 WL 3127335, at *1 (Tex. Regular communication with your client throughout the CPS case process is essential. Even if the parent is not the alleged perpetrator of abuse, the CPS caseworker has the authority to interview the child without the parent or guardian present to. This article tells you general information on what to do and not to do in a courtroom. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. BQW;p.5o${Oe`kjL}GRV>y`ko7k# (c) Motions to Postpone Argument. Signed by Judge Derek T. Gilliland. One thing you should remember, CPS works what they think is best for children. The court also ordered the state to pay the couple $127,000 as compensation for their legal expenses. See Tex. This guide works best for uncontested or default modification cases. 13-9022. (b)The limitations on filing suit imposed by this section do not apply to a person who: (1)has a continuing right to possession of or access to the child under an existing court order; or. 4320 Calder Ave. It may seem that way, especially if you do not believe that you are being treated fairly. !>,ks0TR8 ?a On the contrary, according to the law, neglect defines a parents poor caretaking of their child.