It is the finding of this court that death is the proper sentence in this case. Ways to honor Kerry Spencer's life and legacy. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. You can object [defense counsel], but quite frankly-. denied, 510 U.S. 905, 114 S.Ct. KERRY SELLERS OBITUARY. . 828, 829 (1909). Jimmy O'Neal Spencer. Just look to God and he will see you through your time of sorrow. Section 13A-6-3, Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part: (a) A person commits the crime of manslaughter if: (2) He causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder under Section 13A-6-2; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself.. However, in our first opinion remanding this case, this Court had noted that there was evidence at trial that Spencer had ingested cocaine, Seraquel, and alcohol on the morning of the shootings, and that the State had requested a jury instruction as to the level of intoxication required to